Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Issue 543:<br />02 May 2022<br />_____________Issue 543:
02 May 2022
_____________
Collapse  NEWS NEWS
Green Grid could see Peninsula tree planting projects
Residents' association makes eight submissions
Biodiversity and archaeological studies at Woy Woy tip
New bush firefighters at Pearl Beach
Floating Landcare removes weeds from remote beach
Local traditional custodians challenge council 'accord'
Shade tree group plants 700th tree
Reid launches campaign at Umina with 300 supporters
Scholarships open for young people with disabilities
Council announces staging of Umina oval upgrades
Kerbside bulk waste collection resumes
Nine seniors receive local achievement awards
Applications wanted for National Parks advisory group
Ferry engine replaced after 35,000 hours
Work in progress
Mary Mac's Place holds autumn fair
Fire brigades remove tree from road
Rotary to hear about online project management tool
Welcome return to public Anzac Day services
History cruise departs from Patonga
Crafts centre starts crochet class
Peninsula records second highest March rainfall
Collapse  PLANNING PLANNING
Ettalong lacks open space, study finds
Five-level residence proposed at The Sanctuary
Six-unit development would remove 'high value' trees
Planning panel unanimously rejects Paton St proposal
Exceptional multi-unit proposal complies with setbacks
GUST highlights benefits of trees in tight spaces
Work starts on $3.85M leisure centre upgrade
Collapse  FORUM FORUM
Megacity thought bubble lacks substance
Collapse  NEWS NEWS
Cases level off at 1000
Collapse  HEALTH HEALTH
Flown to Westmead after injury at college
Couple tell of journey with Alzheimer's
Missing a much-loved face
Anzac ceremony held at hospital
Lesbian workshops held at Ettalong
Collapse  ARTS ARTS
Classic cinema club starts in Pearl Beach
Collapse  EDUCATION EDUCATION
College wins $500 youth week award
Cross country run held at the school
Big day for school photographers
Childcare AGM
Mother's Day stall
Parents invited to targeted programs evening
Collapse  SPORT SPORT
Roosters play Erina Eagles in 'tale of two halves'
Woy Woy suffers 51-5 rugby union defeat
Cycle group to hold 45km 'relaxed' ride
Appeal for $7000 drinking fountain
Southern Spirit Cricket awards presentations
Paul was 'swimmer of the meet'
Bailey Meti 'pipped at the post'
Boardriders' mums treated to champagne breakfast
Bridge club plays Easter Pairs and Anzac Pairs
Bridge club holds mixed pairs championship
Ettalong Major Pairs games
Little athletics holds annual meeting and presentations
Age group swimming champions
A great day at the office
Vacancies in SEU soccer teams
Officials wanted for State bowls championships
Swans play at Killarney Vale
Two-bowl mixed triples event played at Umina
Veteran Pairs played after weeks of rain
Through to volleyball quarter finals

EXTRA!!!

[Download]

Southern Spirit Cricket awards presentations

Southern Spirit Cricket Club has held its awards presentation nights for junior players on Friday, April 22, and for senior players on Saturday, April 23.

Senior award winners included:

Lachlan Cork for Turf Player of the Year, Leading Wicket-taker of the Year, 1st Grade Batting Award for 230 runs with an average of 25.56, 1st Grade Bowling Award for 29 wickets average 9, 1st Grade T20 ODI, 1st Grade T20 two-day overall, Glenn Rowlands Shield Bowling.

Sean Dickson for Over-40 Masters Batting, and Ken Johnson and Kim Steele Memorial Trophy.

Jack Channon for Synthetic Player of the Year

Brad Handley for Leading Run Scorer of the Year and for 6th Grade Batting, Bowling and Players' Player.

James Leary for Wicketkeeper of the Year, Under-21 Player of the Year and Glenn Rowlands Shield Batting

Jaylen Johnston for Colt of the Year, and 2nd Grade Bowling. Jaylen also won Junior Cricketer of the Year and Under-16s Batting and Bowling.

Liam O'Farrell for 1st Grade T20 Batting and Players' Player.

Ben Willoughby for 7th Grade Batting and Players' Player. Ben also won Under-16s Fielding.

Ross Watson for 1st Grade T20 Bowling.

Blake Weir for 2nd Grade Batting.

Liam McIntyre for 2nd Grade Players' Player.

Scott Aitchison for 4th Grade Batting.

Luke Brusich for 4th Grade Bowling.

Col Handley for 4th Grade Players' Player.

Nathan Willoughby for 7th Grade Bowling.

Ant Zadravic for 8th Grade Batting.

Matt Donnelly for 8th Grade Bowling.

Bill Gregg for 8th Grade Players' Player.

Adrian Witten for 9th Grade Batting.

Mick Henderson for 9th Grade Bowling.

Craig Allister for 9th Grade Players' Player.

Shane Higgins for Over-40 Masters Bowling.

Phil Melville for Over-40 Masters Players' Player.

Danielle Harris for Women's Cricketer of the Year and Women's 2nd Grade Batting.

Megan Fiddock for Women's 2nd Grade Bowling.

Kim Gleeson for Womens 2nd Grade Players' Player.

Junior Awards included the Lee White Junior Club Person of the Year to Bec Tomlinson, the Intermediate Player of the Year to Levi Papps, and the Ryan Sainty Rising Star of the Year to Patrick Crowdy.

Girls 6ers League Batting and Bowling awards went to Ella Davidson, Fielding Marci Lane, Coaches Chloe Ferreria.

12B White Batting and Bowling awards went to Eli Zadravic, Fielding and Coaches Patrick Crowdy.

12B Purple Batting award went to Danny Silverstone, Bowling Harry Waters, Fielding Damon Hopkins, Coaches Charlie Karsten.

14B Batting and Bowling awards went to Levi Papps, Fielding Arlo Todd, Coaches Liam Downs.

U16s Fielding award went to Ben Willoughby, Coaches Kade McManus.

Male Youth League Batting award went to Sanjay Sharma, Bowling Kaden Warner, Fielding Raj Sharma, Coaches Felix Tebbutt.





Skip Navigation Links.

Skip Navigation Links.

Sign up here
to be notified
of the next

Peninsula
News
EXTRA!!!


http://bit.ly/PNExtra
     Phone 4342 5333     Email us. Copyright © 2022 The Peninsula's Own News Service Inc ABN 76 179 701 372    PO Box 585 Woy Woy NSW 2256